Because every piece of the puzzle matters.

PRIVACY POLICY

We at ma Cares respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information you share with us through your use of our website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains what personal information we collect about you and how we may use and/or disclose that information. It applies to all websites under the macares.org domain, it does not apply to information we may collect about you in other ways, including information you publish in any public areas of the website (e.g., posted comments) or information that you may send us through emails.

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting the updated version on the website. You are responsible for periodically reading the Privacy Policy. Your use of the website is your agreement to the terms of the Privacy Policy as posted. This Privacy Policy is not intended to create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any person.

This website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 We define “personal information” as information provided by you through this website that is unique to you and may include things like your phone number, name, age, address, or credit card number.

If you make a donation or a purchase through macares.org, we will collect your name, mailing and billing addresses, phone number, and email address, and payment information required by our third party payment card processing provider.

HOW WE USE IT

We use this information to respond to, process, and fulfill your request or payment of a donation, and to update you on its status.

We may also use your Personal Information to add you to our mailing list, send you a tax receipt for a donation you have made, and to provide you with information that may be of interest to you.

Finally, we may also use your mailing address or email address or phone number to send you further information about ma Cares or to contact you for the purposes of research, or customer service. We may also aggregate personal and other information about you collected from this website with other information you provide us through interactions with you through the telephone or otherwise.

We will not sell, license, transmit or disclose your Personal Information unless:

  1. you authorize us to do so;
  2. it is necessary to enable third-party providers of products and services available on this website to respond to, process and fulfill your requests;
  3. it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us;
  4. in order to provide our products or services to you;
  5. it is in connection with any consolidation, merger, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which ma Cares is not the survivor; or
  6. otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you first agree.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We gather technical information about your interaction with our website automatically, and store it in our logs. We define “technical information” as information, including but not limited to, Internet Protocol addresses, web browser type, host or service provider, referring or exit pages, operating system, and date and time stamps, cookies and web beacons.

HOW WE USE IT

We may use the Technical Information we collect in the following ways:

  1. to provide you with a more customized experience on our website and provide you greater convenience each time you interact with us;
  2. to make it easier for you to use different parts of our website;
  3. to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular and how much time our users spend in each;
  4. to store your preferences for certain kinds of information;
  5. to measure the effectiveness of our communications, promotional initiatives, and any searches performed on our website;
  6. to administer our website;
  7. to develop statistics on any advertisements displayed on our websites; and
  8. to study aggregate demographic information about our users as a whole.

We use “cookies” – files that are sent to your browser and stored on your personal computer. Cookies are commonly used by online services to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. Our Cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this website, and will not track your other Internet activity. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a Cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use or access certain pages of this website or certain of our features, products or services.

We may occasionally use other companies to set Cookies on our website and gather Cookie information for us. In some cases, we may also use another company to operate web servers or process credit card purchases for our website. We use the Cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as above.

In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online – for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions. In other cases, we only retain the Cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent visits.

Finally, we may also use very small electronic images, known as “web beacons” sent from us and/or third parties to identify your interaction with our and such third-party websites over time.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We restrict access to Personal Information collected about you through our website to our company, our affiliates’ and their employees, or others who need to know this information to provide products and services to you or in the course of administering and conducting our business. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. We protect our database with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons.

You can also help us protect your personal information by:

  1. using only secure web browsers;
  2. employing common anti-virus and anti-malware tools on your system to keep it safe;
  3. carefully logging out after using our website;
  4. using strong password with a combination of letters and numbers;
  5. changing your password often; and
  6. notifying us if you feel your login and/or password have been compromised.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the Shine The Light law, permits ma Cares customers who are California residents to request information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident you may submit your request for this information to:

Email:  legal@macares.org; or

Regular mail:

ma Cares

1302 Pleasant Ridge Road

Greensboro, NC 27409

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may contain links to third-party websites. While we endeavor to work with third-parties that share our respect for user privacy, we are not responsible for the websites or privacy practices of such third-parties. We do not endorse these parties, their content, or any products and services they offer. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. You are responsible for knowing when you are leaving our website to visit a third-party website, and for reading and understanding the terms of use and privacy policies for each such third-party website.

TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT

Please read our Terms of Use Agreement to understand the terms that apply to your use of this website. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, and agree to comply with them.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at: wecare@macares.org.

Rev. 9/3/2014

 

Menu